Tree Information

Common Name: overcup oak

Scientific Name: Quercus lyrata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 320 in.

Height: 124 ft.

Crown: 81 ft.

Points: 464

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2007. The tree appears quite healthy for its apparent old age. I saw very little dead wood. Tree's owner needs to be notified.

Gary Williamson 1/27/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Dennis Payne

GPS Coordinates: 36.84377, -76.85220

Directions: Blackwater River Swamp, west of intersection of Old Gum Tree Road and Sand Pit Road.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners