Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Alleghany chinkapin

Scientific Name: Castanea pumila var. pumila

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 22 in.

Height: 41 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 70

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Chinkapins in this park are infected with chestnut blight and are declining. They usually resprout from the base of dying stems. This one shows only symptoms.

October 2007

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: First Landing State Park

GPS Coordinates: 36.897589, -76.018068

Directions: First Landing State Park, Long Creek Trail, south side (overhangs trail). 1300 feet west of US Army corps of Engineers marker and 3100 feet west of junction of Long Creek Trail and Osprey Trail. Flagged with ribbon. GPS coordinates are approximate.

Owner Address: 2500 Shore Dr

Virginia Beach, VA 23451


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners