Tree Information

Common Name: shellbark hickory

Scientific Name: Carya laciniosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 190 in.

Height: 109 ft.

Crown: 112 ft.

Points: 327

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 1970

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. First measured by Albert Settle in 1970. Remeasured by Larry Dunn in 1994, and by Jonathan Pine in 2006.

Top photo: Greg Zell, 2015 Middle: Dunn, 1983. Bottom: Albert, 1974

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Culpeper

State Map


Land Owner: Edward J. Parrish

GPS Coordinates: 38.59099, -77.95594

Directions: From Culpeper take 229 North, past Hazel River. First right on Little Fork Church Rd. Behind house.

Owner Address: 16104 Little Fork Church Rd.

Rixeyville, VA 22737


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Parrish

Contact Email: robparrish@users.com

Contact Address: 16104 Little Fork Church Rd.

Rixeyville, VA 22737

Contact Phone: 540-937-7136


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Albert B. Settle


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners