Tree Information

Common Name: Chinaberry

Scientific Name: Melia azedarach

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 204 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 251

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Stuart and Ben Blankenship

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. Tree is located in Blandford Cemetery, one of the oldest and largest in America, which is the resting place of some 30,000 Confederate soldiers who lost their lives during the Siege of Petersburg. The tree has pushed up and toppled a grove stone dated 1882. 2017: Tree is in good health and one old stem has been replaced by healthy new ones. Tree has increased in size since its last measurement. The circumference is significantly larger likely due to previous error in measurement. The tree splits at 2 feet above the ground so it was measured below the split.

Ben Blankenship 6/3/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Petersburg

State Map


Land Owner: Blandford Church and Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 37.227336, -77.387009

Directions: R. L. Stainback plot, Blandford Cemetery, west side.

Owner Address: 111 Rochell Lane

Petersburg, VA 23803

Owner Phone: 804-733-2396


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners