Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: sweetbay magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 93 in.

Height: 58 ft.

Crown: 55 ft.

Points: 165

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Lauren Lilley, & Joel Hubbard

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound. It will be protected by the owner. The tree forks at two feet.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Doris Lilley

GPS Coordinates: 36.83588, -76.39749

Directions: At the owners address, next to western branch of Elizabeth River, behind the nursery and small cottage.

Owner Address: 2800 Tyre Neck Road

Chesapeake, VA 23321

Owner Phone: 757-435-2085


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Lauren Lilley, & Joel Hubbard


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners