Tree Information

Common Name: Hercules' club

Scientific Name: Zanthoxylum clava-herculis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 48 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 77

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound. National champ in 2017. Trunk circumference measured 1' above ground because trunk splits above this level.

Byron Carmean 17-Nov

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Northampton

State Map


Land Owner: Fishermans Island National Wildlife Refuge

GPS Coordinates: 37.09805, -75.97626

Directions: On the west side of island near the top of WW2 bunker east of main path and approximately 300 yards from the entrance on Rt 13.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners