Tree Information

Common Name: rose of Sharon

Scientific Name: Hibiscus syriacus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 30 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 21 ft.

Points: 55

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman, Byron Carmean, Gary Wiilliamson, John Bunch

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: Declared national champion in 2009. Recognized as national champion in 2019, although a larger specimen is on record in Virginia. The tree appeared very healthy and was in full bloom when measured in 2008.

2017 update: The tree is in very poor condition. The stems are heavily decayed near the base and the crown is about 60% dead. I don't believe the tree will be alive for many more years. Although this is clearly a single plant, it has three major stems that diverge at ground line. In the previous measurement in 2008, the trunk circumference was measured around two of the stems because they were still fused. In 2017, it was decided that only the single largest stem should be measured, which was measured 3 feet above ground, below the divergence of several branches.

Eric Wiseman March 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Cumberland

State Map


Land Owner: Paul Grossman

GPS Coordinates: 37.49461, -78.24622

Directions: Left side of front yard, right next to street.

Owner Address: 6 Fitzgerald Road

Cumberland, VA

Owner Phone: 804-492-4360


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron & Jean Carmean & Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners