Tree Information

Common Name: American basswood

Scientific Name: Tilia americana var. americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 183 in.

Height: 99 ft.

Crown: 66 ft.

Points: 299

Date Last Measured: 2008

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake, Lorna Wass, Mary Berg

Date First Measured: 2008

Comments: The tree appears very healthy, no rot or dead branches. Reported dead by Eric Wiseman May, 2018.

B. Carmean Sept 2008

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Troy and Theresa Stavens

GPS Coordinates: 37.34075, -76.47601

Directions: At the owner's address directly in front of Warner Hall, now operated as a Bed and Breakfast.

Owner Address: 4750 Warner Hall Rd

Gloucester, VA 23061

Owner Phone: 804-695-9565


Contact Information

Contact Name: Troy and Theresa Stavens

Contact Address: 4750 Warner Hall Rd

Gloucester, VA 23061

Contact Phone: 804-695-9565


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mike Rasnake, Lorna Wass, Mary Berg


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners