Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: scarlet oak

Scientific Name: Quercus coccinea

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 172 in.

Height: 138 ft.

Crown: 73 ft.

Points: 328

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: A very healthy tree along the Potomac Heritage Trail.

Robert Vickers 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 39.0494, -77.302067

Directions: tree is on the north side of the Potomac Heritage Trail just west of a small wooden bridge. Access is via Interpromontary Rd in Great Falls, Va.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 springvale rd

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners