Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: chestnut oak

Scientific Name: Quercus montana (syn. Quercus prinus)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 222 in.

Height: 146 ft.

Crown: 94 ft.

Points: 392

Date Last Measured: 2009

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers and JB Wharton

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: This is a very healthy tree with a triple trunk above the CBH line.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Tabitha Eagle

GPS Coordinates: 38.969482, -77.219021

Directions: The tree is at the northwest corner of the Eagle property in heavy woods.

Owner Address: 8008 Georgetown Pike

McLean, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Phone: 703-759-3280


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners