Tree Information

Common Name: mimosa

Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 144 in.

Height: 54 ft.

Crown: 93 ft.

Points: 221

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: 2019 Update: Recognized as National Champion in 2019. The tree is continuing to grow and appears to still be healthy. There was some minor dieback in the lower crown, but it was likely due to the mature age of the tree. The trunk circumference was measured at 2.5 feet above ground level to adjust for the swelling of the trunk from low branches.

Top. 2009. Byron Carmean. Bottom. 2019. Jason Sprouls.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Kris and Paula Drew

GPS Coordinates: 36.736843, -76.029594

Owner Email: private

Directions: The tree is located at the owner's address near the property line of the neighbor to the east. The tree is slightly northwest of Golfwatch Lane.

Owner Address: 2104 Golfwatch Ln

Virginia Beach, VA 23456

Owner Phone: private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Tom Carroll, Tim Knuckols, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners