Tree Information

Common Name: mimosa

Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 165 in.

Height: 59 ft.

Crown: 103 ft.

Points: 250

Date Last Measured: 2009

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Tim Knuckols, Tom Carroll, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. Some blight is evident but the tree appears to tolerate it. The tree is cared for by a professional arborist.

Byron Carmean 2009

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Weddle and Gardner

GPS Coordinates: 36.737368, -76.030759

Directions: At the owner's address in the side yard northeast of the residence.

Owner Address: 2124 Golf Watch Lane

Virginia Beach, VA 23456


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Tim Knuckols, Tom Carroll, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners