Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: dwarf hackberry

Scientific Name: Celtis tenuifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 64 in.

Height: 38 ft.

Crown: 44 ft.

Points: 113

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell and Matt Barker

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: New national champ in 2010. One of a number of dwarf hackberries growing in the Alexandria National Cemetery complex. The cemetery, in Old Town Alexandria, is home to a number of historic grave sites and old tree specimens. Tree is generally healthy, but growing in a comprimised location - along a roadway curb and hedge boundary to the cemetery. This specimen may be at risk in future due to location.


Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map

Land Owner: City of Alexandria

GPS Coordinates: 38.80003, -77.05483

Owner Email: 703-746-4654

Directions: The Alexandria National Cemetery is in Old Town Alexandria. This tree is growing on the edge of cemetery at the intersection of South Payne St. and Gibbon St.

Owner Address: Department of Natural Resources, 2900-A Business Center Dr.

Alexandria, VA 22314

Contact Information

Contact Name: Matt Barker

Contact Email:

Contact Info: Matt Barker is an arborist for the City of Alexandria


Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons, Greg Zell

Additional Information

Our Partners