Tree Information

Common Name: white mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus alba

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 276 in.

Height: 53 ft.

Crown: 81 ft.

Points: 349

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Jon and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 1985

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. Declared state champion in 1985. Tree appears to be in good health. Some branch pruning has been done apparently to avoid any conflicts with overhanging the building. Also, rot in the base of the tree has been replaced with concrete.

Jon Rockett September 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Worrell Investment Co Inc

GPS Coordinates: 38.02593, -78.44257

Owner Email: worrell@cstone.net

Directions: Behind the office building.

Owner Address: PO Box 5386

Charlottesville, VA 22905

Owner Phone: 434-977-6803


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Owner: Andrew Dracopoli, VP, Worrell Investments or Big Tree Volunteer: Jon Rockett


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Roger Jacobs


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners