Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: striped maple

Scientific Name: Acer pensylvanicum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 38 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 89

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: to left of stables and powerline right-of-way (down slope of). In the same stand as the state co-champ.

Jeff Kirwan 5/8/10

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: Grayson Highlands State Park

GPS Coordinates: 36.62797, -81.5152

Directions: Facing horse stables, trees is to the left of stables and down-slope of power line ROW.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners