Tree Information

Common Name: garden plum

Scientific Name: Prunus domestica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 81 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 115

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair, Tom Armstrong

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It is cared for by the Bartlett Tree Experts Company. 2018 update: Jonathan Duffy reported it came down in spring 2018 during a windstorm. It basically fell over as the trunk was rotted out at the base. Was the national champion at the time of its demise.

J. Kirwan 2011

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Jonathan Duffy

GPS Coordinates: 38.86222, -77.7476

Directions: At owner's address near secondary residence across from apple orchard.

Owner Address: 4073 Kinloch Ln, P.O. Box 516

The Plains, VA 20198

Owner Phone: 540-253-5236


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair, Tom Armstrong


Additional Information

Our Partners