Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: shagbark hickory

Scientific Name: Carya ovata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 145 in.

Height: 134 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 291

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: circumference measured at 2 ft.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: City of Virginia Beach, Parks and Natural Areas

GPS Coordinates: 36.76723, -76.16854

Directions: Map on file. In wooded area on north end of golf course, approximately 300 ft. north of fairway.

Owner Address: 4797 Indian River Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Owner Phone: 757-467-6119


Contact Information

Contact Name: Michael T. Moore

Contact Email: mtmoore@vbgov.com

Contact Address: 2289 Lynhaven Parkway

Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Contact Phone: 757-385-2080

Contact Info: Susan French, city arborist, SFrench@vbgov.com, 757-385-4076


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners