Tree Information

Common Name: southern red oak

Scientific Name: Quercus falcata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 321 in.

Height: 92 ft.

Crown: 114 ft.

Points: 442

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Alex Cassell, Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: New co-state champion in July 2016 and recognized in 2019 as national champion. The trunk circumference was difficult to measure due to layers of large poison ivy climbing up the trunk. Height of trunk measurement was established from the roadway adjacent to tree-which better indicates true ground level-due to the amount of viney vegetation around base of tree.

Originally nominated in 1988 by Gladys Robbins (owner) and again in 1997 by Bassett and Nelling. Remeasured by Byron Carmean, Steve Tuck, and Gary Williamson in 2006.

Originally thought to be a cherrybark oak (Q. pagoda), but later declared as more like southern red oak (Q. falcata). Couldn't rule out a hybrid with cherrybark oak. USDA Forest Service Silvics Manual actually considers cherrybark a variety of southern red oak (Q. falcata var. pagodafolia).

2006 David Martin (top), 2016 Alex Cassell (bottom)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Sussex

State Map


Land Owner: Givens Family

GPS Coordinates: 36.738933, -77.46856

Directions: Take route 612 (Proctor Road) south from route 609 (Lebanon Church Road). At hard bend in Proctor Road, travel south along dirt farm road. Tree is a short distance out in a farm field.

Owner Address: 28183 Proctor Rd.

Emporia, VA 23847

Owner Phone: (434) 634-5656


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jay Bassett and Ray Nelling


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners