Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: longleaf pine

Scientific Name: Pinus palustris

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 103 in.

Height: 101 ft.

Crown: 44 ft.

Points: 215

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Bobby Clontz, Kea Turner

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It exists because it is a line tree, next to a cutover. Lightning could be a threat. National champ in 2017.

December 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: James D. Wright & Walter H. Johnson

GPS Coordinates: 36.710544, -76.806401

Directions: At back of farm and cutover. Southwest of overpass in Carrsville, VA.

Owner Address: 31045 Calosse Rd

Suffolk, Va, 23437

Owner Phone: 757-512-7674


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners