Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: northern bayberry

Scientific Name: Morella pensylvanica (syn. Myrica pensylvanica)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: dead

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 24 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 49

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Vickie Shafer

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound, stabilizing the sand dune on which it grows. It is the national champion. 2017: Tree was discovered to be dead during a summer 2017 visit to the location by Gary Williamson.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: False Cape State Park

GPS Coordinates: 36.58052, -75.88187

Directions: Wash woods section of False Cape State Park next to observation tower.

Owner Address: 4001 Sandpiper RD

VA Beach, VA, 23456


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson, Vickie Shafer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners