Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American snowbell

Scientific Name: Styrax americanus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 14 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 40

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: The tree appears healthy and in no danger. It has some mistletoe growing on it (the second occurrence I've seen).

G. Williamson December 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.63738, -77.00329

Directions: East side of the Nottoway River approx. one mile downstream of the Delaware Boat Ramp in edge of swamp forest 30' from the river. Marked with pink flagging.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners