Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: pin oak

Scientific Name: Quercus palustris

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 218 in.

Height: 98 ft.

Crown: 112 ft.

Points: 344

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Greg Zell and Vincent Verweij

Comments: Located in the fairways of Army Navy Country Club in Arlington. Tree appears to be of old age, in excellent health, and well cared for by grounds staff. Specimen should be safe as long as it remains healthy and does not pose a threat to golf course users.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Army Navy Country Club

GPS Coordinates: 38.84967, -77.08049

Owner Email: turfhead@aol.com

Directions: Located at the Army Navy Country Club at 1700 Army Navy Drive in Arlington.

Owner Address: 1700 Army Navy Drive

Arlington, VA 22206


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Zell and Vincent Verwiej

Contact Email: Vverweij@arlingtonva.us


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell and Vincent Verweij


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners