Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: bitternut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya cordiformis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 134 ft.

Crown: 76 ft.

Points: 345

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree looks exceptionally healthy and sound. Measured 4' above downhill side below fork.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.71585, -77.79322

Owner Email: Unknown

Directions: North side of Meherrin River at junction with Great Creek, approx. 75' from bank on east side of Great Creek.

Owner Address: Unknown

Unknown

Owner Phone: Unknown


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Sherrie Shannon, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners