Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Florida maple

Scientific Name: Acer barbatum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 145 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 259

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. Crowned national champ in 2017, although a larger has been found in Virginia and may take the crown in future years.

2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Mecklenburg

State Map


Land Owner: Larry Moore

GPS Coordinates: 36.66327, -78.38803

Directions: 136 Washington St, Boydton, VA

Owner Address: 8463 Great Lake Ln,

Springfield, VA 22153

Owner Phone: 703-565-6466


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lande

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Our Partners