Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: trilobum red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum var. trilobum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 97 in.

Height: 56 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 166

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: This tree is on the Virginia Tech campus, in front of the Hahn Gardens. It has some crown dieback and a large wound.

John Peterson 9/30/13

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.220484, -80.424716

Directions: This tree is on the Virginia Tech campus, along Washington St. in front of the Hahn Gardens.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu

Contact Address: 228 Cheatham Hall

Blacksburg, VA 24061

Contact Phone: 540-231-8942


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Peterson

Other Nominators: David Walker


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners