Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: flowering dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus florida

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 102 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 148

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Believed to be Cornus florida var. rubra. Will need to confirm during flowering season.

L. Webb 11/01/2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: Flourette Jetner

GPS Coordinates: 38.1773, -77.22402

Directions: 1.6 miles west of Port Royal Cross Roads on US 17.
24164 Hazelwood Ln. Port Royal, VA 22535

Owner Address: 24164 Hazelwood Lane

Port Royal, VA, 22535

Owner Phone: 540-809-2440


Contact Information

Contact Name: Landon Webb

Contact Email: landonw@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 276-618-2144


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Brittney Chitwood

Other Nominators: Landon Webb


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners