Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American sycamore

Scientific Name: Platanus occidentalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 333 in.

Height: 137 ft.

Crown: 91 ft.

Points: 493

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Comments: An enormous, tall, triple trunk sycamore in very healthy condition. Circumference measured at 12"



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 39.054942, -77.32147

Directions: The tree is in the Seneca tract of the NVRPA along the Potomac River at the end of Seneca rd in Great Falls, Va. The tree is on the western end of Potomac island in the Potomac river on the Virginia side. The island belongs to Virginia because it was created by a barge canal dug around 1804. the tree can be seen easily from the south side of the canal along the Potomac heritage trail. Access to the island can be done at low water.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Rd

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners