Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American holly

Scientific Name: Ilex opaca

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 145 in.

Height: 60 ft.

Crown: 51 ft.

Points: 218

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Lisa and Jason Hogan

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree is very healthy, and under a careful care regimen. It is located in clear view in a hay field on the former land of Countess Judith Gyurky, whose colorful story about the history of Hungarian Warm-blood horses and their introduction to America on this farm has been detailed in the book, "Mark of the Clover".

L. Hogan 12/1/2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Portaferry Farm

GPS Coordinates: 38.01609, -78.74155

Owner Email: lisabethhogan@gmail.com

Directions: It is on Route 692, 7200 Plank Road, near the Dick Woods intersection. Tree is located 3/10ths mile on north side of the driveway.

Owner Address: PO Box 59 7200 Plank Road

Batesville, VA 22924


Contact Information

Contact Name: Lisa Hogan

Contact Email: lisabethhogan@gmail.com

Contact Address: Portaferry Farm PO Box 59 7200 Plank Road

Batesville, VA 22924


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Lisa Hogan

Other Nominators: Jason Hogan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners