Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Allegheny plum

Scientific Name: Prunus alleghaniensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 80

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Bob Boeren

Date First Measured: 1990

Comments: Tree was originally nominated in 1990 and became national champion in 1991. They were all in bloom on 4/22/90. Tree was reported as alive and healthy in April 2007, but had a few vines growing in it. Several trees in the grove had fallen down but were still living.

Richard Salzer April 1990

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Craig

State Map


Land Owner: Jefferson National Forest

GPS Coordinates: 37.55056, -79.98389

Directions: The tree is located south of Rt. 606 and 300 ft. east of Hebron Dr. about 3 1/4 miles east of Rt. 615 near Oriskany. Original note says the tree was in a grove on the south side of Rt. 606 and Hebron Dr.

Owner Address: Rt 606 & 615

Oriskany, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: VA Big Tree Program

Contact Email: vabigtree@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PRAL5

Our Partners