Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: hackberry

Scientific Name: Celtis occidentalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 228 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 95 ft.

Points: 342

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree is healthy and sound. It was recently supported by cabling in it's crown by Bartlett Tree Company.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Sussex

State Map


Land Owner: Dana Webb, Georgia Webb, Kathy Kurasha, Bonnie Scimone

GPS Coordinates: 36.83158, -77.22152

Directions: Oak Level farm at the owners address in the back yard area to the left of the residence.

Owner Address: 23429 Peters Bridge Road

Sussex, VA 23897

Owner Phone: 434-246-9225


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners