Tree Information

Common Name: Fraser magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia fraseri

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 124 in.

Height: 88 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 225

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Will Cook

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. This tree is in the same stand as the former national champion Fraser magnolia. Trunk circumference measured at 2' above ground line below fork in the trunk.

W. Cook March 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Carroll

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.63412, -80.728

Directions: Off Blue Ridge Parkway mile post 203. Tree is downslope from nominator's house at 217 Alpine Way, Fancy Gap, VA 24328. Tree is on private land; owner unknown.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Will Cook

Contact Email: cwcook@duke.edu

Contact Address: Duke University; Nicholas School of the Environment; Box 90328

Durham, NC 27708


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Will Cook


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners