Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum var. rubrum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 227 in.

Height: 84 ft.

Crown: 88 ft.

Points: 333

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Ted Bartley

GPS Coordinates: 37.38793, -76.44879

Directions: At the owners address in left front lawn area near the driveway.

Owner Address: 5750 Ware Neck Rd.

Gloucester, VA 23061

Owner Phone: 804-693-5564


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners