Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: pignut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya glabra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 142 in.

Height: 117 ft.

Crown: 66 ft.

Points: 276

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: On the grounds of Ketoctin Baptist Church

R. Vickers 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Ketoctin Baptist Church

GPS Coordinates: 39.15739, -77.7489

Directions: Just south of intersection of Alder School Road and Ketoctin Church Road

Owner Address: 16595 Ketoctin Church Rd

Purcellville, VA 20132


Contact Information

Contact Name: Bob Vickers

Contact Email: rdvj.1943@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners