Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: mockernut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya tomentosa (syn. Carya alba)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 142 in.

Height: 110 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 272

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Tree is completely healthy. Circumference measured at 24" above ground line. Height measured with clinometer.

More Photos

Rod Simmons October 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: JBG Companies

GPS Coordinates: 38.8242, -77.1298

Directions: MeadowCreek at Mark Center, City of Alexandria, Virginia; tree is on ancestral stream bank of Holmes Run, probably within the RPA, near the southeast end of Ascot Court.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: mailto:Rod.Simmons@alexandriava.gov

Contact Address: 2900-A Business Center Drive

Alexandria, VA 22314


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners