Tree Information

Common Name: rose of Sharon

Scientific Name: Hibiscus syriacus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 39 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 57

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron and Jean Carmean

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. The tree appears very old and slow growing, but has some years left.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Lynchburg

State Map


Land Owner: Old City Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 37.41358, -79.15610

Owner Email: occ@gravegarden.org

Directions: Near entrance at the 400 block of Wise Street and 4th Street. Approximately 50' from the gate on the right side of the lane. A large water pitcher sculpture is across from the tree.

Owner Address: 401 Taylor Street

Lynchburg, Virginia 24501

Owner Phone: 434.847.1465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron and Jean Carmean


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners