Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: southern bayberry

Scientific Name: Morella caroliniensis (syn. Myrica caroliniensis)

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 7 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 10 ft.

Points: 24

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: It appears healthy and sound. It is one in a large colony at this location. Tie for state and national champions.

G. Williamson January 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Newport News

State Map


Land Owner: The Mariner's Museum and Park

GPS Coordinates: 37.04585, -76.48298

Directions: The colony is approximately 200 feet north of oak tree overlook. Marker on the slope (west facing) above lake (Noland Trail).



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 775-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Our Partners