Tree Information

Common Name: oval-leaved privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum ovalifolium

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 72 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 53 ft.

Points: 109

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Harry and Melanie Van Guilder

Date First Measured: 1999

Comments: Returned to national champion status in 2018. Located on the grounds of The Plantation on Sunnybrook (https://www.plantation-creations.com/about/). Description of historic property on their website: "The Plantation on Sunnybrook built in 1918 by Robert Fox Boxley, a railroad pioneer from Louisa County. The Boxley's needed a farm to rest mule teams used to build the railroad. Robert Boxley died before Sunnybrook Farm was completed and Mrs. Boxley raised their five children on this majestic farm. Years later the home was turned into a family restaurant known as "The Sunnybrook Inn" and closed in the mid 1990's. Randy and Tammy Scaggs purchased the property in 2006 and created the Plantation on Sunnybrook."

2019 Update: Tree appears very healthy despite some dieback on two of the inner stems. Since there are 12 stems, each was measured separately. The circumference was calculated using the functional circumference method. All were measured at 4.5' above ground.

M. Van Guilder June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Roanoke

State Map


Land Owner: The Plantation on Sunnybrook

GPS Coordinates: 37.34521, -79.94967

Directions: The Plantation on Sunnybrook

Owner Address: 7342 Plantation Rd

Roanoke, VA 24019

Owner Phone: 540-561-0700


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Owners are Randy and Tammy Scruggs. Last measured in 2009 by Mason Patterson.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners