Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: hackberry

Scientific Name: Celtis occidentalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 203 in.

Height: 106 ft.

Crown: 111 ft.

Points: 337

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: A very healthy split trunk hackberry, with a very large crown. Within weeks of nomination, the larger of the trunks split and fell, reducing the tree height to 106' feet



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Joseph Plaskeet Park

GPS Coordinates: 38.70949, -77.21521

Directions: The tree is in Joseph Plaskeet Park along Pohick creek just north of Lorton Rd and west of Lorton Station Blvd in Lorton, Va. Turn west off Lorton Station Blvd onto StoneGarden Dr. Path along east side of Pohick Creek can be entered behind 9140 Stonegarden. Go north on the path and take the right fork where it soon splits. The tree is on the west side of path about 10 yards from fork. It's massive split trunk is hard to miss.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners