Tree Information

Common Name: pussy willow

Scientific Name: Salix discolor

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 120 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 161

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, Wilson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears quite healthy and vigorous. It was planted 38 years ago. Trunk circumference measured at 1' above ground line. Pending national champ.

G. Williamson 15-Jul

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Page

State Map


Land Owner: Steve and Judy Moyer

GPS Coordinates: 38.63603, -78.42445

Directions: From Luray, travel south on Stonyman Road (Rt. 642) to Brookstone Road. The tree is at the owner's address in the left side yard near the road.

Owner Address: 893 Brookstone Road

Luray, VA 22835

Owner Phone: 540-743-3284


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmena

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, Va, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Charles Wilson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners