Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American cranberrybush

Scientific Name: Viburnum opulus var. americanum (syn. Viburnum trilobum)

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 18 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 45

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It should be safe from harm.

2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Mountain Lake Lodge

GPS Coordinates: 37.35575, -80.53543

Directions: Mountain Lake Lodge, downhill corner of the barn parking lot above the trail (asphalt) leading to the boat dock.


Owner Phone: 540-626-7121


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners