Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American basswood

Scientific Name: Tilia americana var. americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 201 in.

Height: 82 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 299

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and is in a safe location.

G. Williamson March 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Hampton

State Map


Land Owner: City of Hampton?

GPS Coordinates: 37.01767, -76.32032

Directions: Tree is in Phoebus section of Hampton City near the American Theater on Curry Street.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners