Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 58 in.

Height: 75 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 141

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree is healthy and sound. It is located in a Natural Area Preserve (Cypress Bridge) and is protected.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.6783, -77.04523

Directions: From the intersection of Rt. 58 and 58 Bypass at Courtland, VA, take Rt. 742 (Old Bridge Rd) south to the boat ramp. Tree is in swamp forest slightly up river of the ramp.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners