Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Virginia pine

Scientific Name: Pinus virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 108 in.

Height: 91 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 210

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Very healthy. Virginia State Champion (tied). The tree has a split trunk beginning about 5' above ground. National champ in 2017.

March 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Fairfax County Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 38.93872, -77.29837

Directions: Near this street: 1725 Fox Run Ct. Vienna, VA 11182. Tree is in Tamarack Park on the west side of the Gerry Connolly Cross County Trail. where short trail runs west to the above address. Best acess from trail at above address.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Rd

Great Falls VA 22066

Contact Phone: 703-759-3280


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners