Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese tree lilac

Scientific Name: Syringa reticulata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 136 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 175

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. This tree is very old, but is in fair condition. A few of its branches are not the healthiest plus it is mildly rotting on one side, but seems to be toughing all this out. This tree is at least 75 yrs old or more although they live on average to 50 yrs in good conditions.

Ben Blankenship November 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.53609, -77.476878

Owner Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Directions: Maymont Park. Tree is beside national champion Darlington Oak after you go down the hill.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond,VA 23220

Owner Phone: 804-358-7166


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond,VA 23220

Contact Phone: 804-358-7166


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners