Tree Information

Common Name: red hickory

Scientific Name: Carya ovalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 118 in.

Height: 140 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 278

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Landon Webb, Beth Cantrell, Jess Soffee, Brian Josey

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. The tree appears healthy and is growing in a stand of particularly tall trees. It is a forest grown tree, growing with beeches, poplars, and oaks.

More Photos

L. Webb November 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: United States Army

GPS Coordinates: 38.165986, -77.257204

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: The tree is located in the woods of Fort A. P. Hill in Training Area 17B. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: Bldg 308 13832 Anderson Camp

Fort A.P. Hill, VA 22427

Owner Phone: 804-633-8465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jason Applegate

Contact Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Contact Address: 19952 N Range Rd.

Bowling Green, VA 22427

Contact Phone: 804-633-8465

Contact Info: or 804-633-8409. Beth Cantrell Phone number: (804) 633-8503 Email address: Beth.m.cantrell.ctr@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Brian Josey


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners