Tree Information

Common Name: dwarf hackberry

Scientific Name: Celtis pumila (syn. Celtis tenuifolia)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 66 in.

Height: 42 ft.

Crown: 50 ft.

Points: 121

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2017

Comments: Declared national champion in 2018. Tree appears healthy and well cared for in safe location. One of trees noted on MacMillan's 1960 survey of Arlington Cemetery, this specimen has grown very little in the past 57 years. Quadrant photos of the trunk are in digital records.

Greg Zell December 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Stephen Vanhoven

GPS Coordinates: 38.87152, -77.0669

Owner Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Directions: Tree is located within the grounds of the Arlington National Cemetery. It lies on Soldier's Hill off of Jessup Drive.

Owner Address: ANC, Bld. 123, Office #218

Arlington, VA 22211

Owner Phone: 703-614-0554


Contact Information

Contact Name: Stephen Vanhoven

Contact Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Contact Address: ANC, Bld. 123, Office #218

Arlington, VA 22211

Contact Phone: 703-614-0554


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell, Stephen Vanhoven, Gregory Huse


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners