Tree Information

Common Name: paper mulberry

Scientific Name: Broussonetia papyrifera

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 163 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 212

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2018

Comments: Recognized as National Champion in 2019. Tree is in very good health. Sheep and bulls love the shade it provides.

Charles Gardner July 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.1617, -76.4148

Directions: Tavern bus stop on E Francis St. Tree is nestled inside a small pasture directly behind bus stop.

Owner Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, Va

Owner Phone: 804-832-7455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Contact Address: 9916 Linefence Rd

Hayes Va 23072

Contact Phone: 804-832-7455


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners