Tree Information

Common Name: nannyberry

Scientific Name: Viburnum lentago

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: dead

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 45 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 67

Date Last Measured: 2006

Last Measured by: James Clark and Stephen Jordan

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: 2018 update: Although technically not dead, this tree no longer qualifies for the big tree program due to the configuration of its trunk. Nannyberry is a root suckering shrub that tends to persist in clump form with numerous stems. In years past, the trunk circumference on this specimen was measured by wrapping a measuring tape around the cluster of stems at ground level. This is no longer viewed as an appropriate measurement technique. A visit to this specimen in July 2016 found that the growth habit does not permit an appropriate measure of a single fused stem near ground line and there is no single stem measuring larger than 9.5" circumference. The judgment has been made that this specimen no longer meets the eligibility requirements of the big tree program based on its growth habit. New national champ in 2010.

S. Jordan Feburary 2006

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Dept. of Transportation

GPS Coordinates: 37.10561, -80.45934

Directions: 50' from I-81 southbound, 2 mile south of Christiansburg exit at Milepost 112.2.


Christiansburg, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners