Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: eastern white pine

Scientific Name: Pinus strobus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 130 ft.

Crown: 68 ft.

Points: 339

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Jordan Endahl

Comments: Tree is healthy. Landowners requested that it not be cut. New state champion in 2013.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: Jonathan Blevins

GPS Coordinates: 36.82681, -81.58119

Directions: Just past 290 Blake Rd is an old cinder block garage. Follow the logging trail down the hill past the garage to the stream crossing. Go right (west) along the stream approx. 100 yds. Tree is located on small bluff on left. Middle Fork of Holston River. Tree is visible above all other trees from the road to the left of 321 Blake Rd.

Owner Address: 203 Wasson Cir.

Marion, VA 24354

Owner Phone: 276-759-4282


Contact Information

Contact Name: Dennis York

Contact Address: P. O. Box 978

Abingdon, Virginia 24212

Contact Info: Virginia Department of Forestry (retired) Dale Blevins is also listed as owner.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dennis York and Brian Ledford


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Our Partners