Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: American chestnut

Scientific Name: Castanea dentata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 142 in.

Height: 55 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 208

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman, Carl Absher, BJ Absher

Date First Measured: 1972

Comments: Was visited by Certified Arborist Carl Absher in 2013: "I had the opportunity to visit it with Dr. Hebard last year and get a description of it. He has isolated blight from the trunk and major limbs but it still lives. None of its progeny have ever shown any resistance. Its just one of those anomalies that Mother Nature throws out sometimes so we know who is really running things." Was visited and remeasured by Carl Absher, BJ Absher, and Eric Wiseman in March 2015. East side leader is about 90% dead, but has two live sprouts on it. About 40% dieback on west side leader. Height was measured with tape drop by BJ Absher. Trunk circumference measured at 40" above ground line. All measurements were of live branches.

More Photos

Carl Absher (L-2013), Eric Wiseman (R-2015)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Amherst

State Map


Land Owner: Paul Grindstaff

GPS Coordinates: 37.62945, -78.9837

Owner Email: chestnutridge66@yahoo.com

Directions: Route 29 to route 610 to route 729 (Chestnut Lane); tree is located in pasture adjacent to the farmhouse (built in 1845).

Owner Address: 202 Chestnut Lane

Amherst, Virginia 24251

Owner Phone: 434.946.9839


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John G. Swift


Additional Information

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CADE12

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners